Raedean

News

RRA You and I - Melbourne 2009

RRA You and I Melbourne 2009



Home Page | Red Poll Facts | Cattle For Sale | Photo Album | Meat
Red Poll Cattle Breeders (Victoria)   Red Poll Cattle Breeders (National)


Red Angus Results



Warragul Show 4th & 5th March 2011
We exhibited our Red Angus

Friday night
Gippsland Junior Classic
Judges: Graham Winnell, Cameron Cutler & Sharon Wright

1st BST Tullatoola Teresa F15 -Heifer under 12 mths
1st Trevone Park Little Princess E6 Heifer 18 & under 24 mths
Reserve Junior Heifer BST Tullatoola Teresa F15
3rd Raedean Viceroy F6 Bull under 12 mths
1st Raedean Advance Bull 12 & under 18mths


Saturday
British Breeds
Judge: Colin Wright

1st Raedean Viceroy F6 Bull under 12 mths
1st Raedean Advance Bull 15 18 mths
Junior Champion British Bull Raedean Advance (Three out of the 4 bulls that went out for this championship were Red Angus, Bob Bootes bull he bought from Claremont was the other bull)

2nd BST Tullatoola Teresa F15 -Heifer under 12 mths
1st Trevone Park Little Princess E6 Female21 24 mths
1st RRA 20J (Fergy) Female over 30 mths
Champion Senior Female RRA 20J
Reserve Senior Female - Trevone Park Little Princess E6
1st Pair of females RRA 20J & Trevone Park Little Princess E6
3rd Pair of bulls Raedean Advance & Viceroy F6
1st Group of Three Raedean Advance, RRA 20J & Trevone Park Little Princess E6


Interbreed Section
Judges: Colin Wright Graham Winnell & Geordie Elliott

Reserve Champion Group of 3 - Raedean Advance, RRA 20J & Trevone Park Little Princess E6
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Advance
Senior Champion Female - RRA 20J (Fergy)
Supreme Champion - RRA 20J (Fergy)

Most successful exhibitor of the show.

Raedean Advance Raedean Advance & RRA 20J ( Fergy)
Fergy BST Tullatoola Teresa F15


Berwick Red Angus Feature Show 26th February 2011
Judge: Glenn Trout


Calf Classic Bulls under 9 mths
1st Raedean Viceroy F6
2nd Raedean Sakic F2 (Twin)

Calf Classic Heifers under 9 mths
1st Raedean Dream Girl F4

Bull 15 and under 20 mths
Raedean Advance

Junior & Grand Champion Bull Raedean Advance


Heifer under 12 mths
1st BST Tullatoola Teresa F15

Heifer 20 mths and under 2 years
1st Trevone Park Little Princess E6

Cow 30 mths & under 36 mths
1st RRA You & I
2nd Ebony Lodge Brooke
3rd Trevone Park Dream Girl D29

Cow 36 mths and over
1st RRA 20J ( Fergy)
2nd Trevone Park Dream Girl Z6
3rd Trevone Park Little Princess B181 (twin claves at foot)

Senior Champion Female RRA 20 J

Res Senior Champion Female RRA You & I

Grand Champion Female RRA 20J


Pair of females any age
1st RRA 20J & RRA You & I
2nd Trevone Park Dream Girl Z6 & Trevone Park Little Princess E6

Group of 3
1st Raedean Advance, RRA 20J & RRA You & I

Supreme Red Angus Exhibit RRA 20J

Most successful Red Angus Exhibitor


Interbreed Classes:

Judges: Glenn Trout, Tom Baker & Shane Last

Reserve Junior Interbreed Bull Raedean Advance
Reserve Interbreed Group of 3 - RRA 20J & RRA You & I
Interbreed Pair of females - RRA 20J & RRA You & I
Reserve Interbreed Female RRA 20J



CLUNES SHOW 20th November 2010
Judge: David Ashley

Red Angus
Heifer under 15 mths 1st BST Tullatoola Teresa F15
Heifer 15-20mths 1st Trevone Park Princess E6
Reserve RA Female Trevone Park Princess E6
Bull under 15 mths 1st Raedean Advance
Champion RA Bull Raedean Advance

Interbreed
3rd in the Pairs Advance & Princess
Runner up Bull Raedean Advance
1st Group of 3 Advance, Princess & Teresa



DANDENONG 13th November 2010
British Interbreed
Judge: Peter Colins

Heifer under 15mths - 2nd BST Tullatoola Teresa F15
Female 20 24 mths 1st Trevone Park Princess E6
Female over 24mths Trevone Park Dream Girl D29
Bull under 15 mths 1st Raedean Advance
Junior Champion British Bull Raedean Advance
British Pair 2nd Advance & Princess
British Group of 3 2nd Advance, Princess & Teresa

Interbreed
Judges: Peter Colins & Trevor Hatch

Champion Junior Bull Raedean Advance


MAFFRA SHOW 23rd October 2010
Judge: Graham Hoff

We exhibited Red Angus
Junior Champion RA Heifer BST Tullatoola Teresa F015 (7mths old)
Senior & Grand Champion RA Female Trevone Park Little Princess E6
Junior & Grand Champion RA Bull Raedean Advance
RA Group of 3 Advance, Princess E6 & Teresa F015


SALE SHOW 30th October 2010
Judges: Liesl Sargeant & Associate Judge: Matt Rigano
We exhibited Red Angus

Red Angus
Junior & Grand Champion Female BST Tullatoola Teresa F015 (7mths Old)
Reserve Junior Champion Female Raedean Party Gal
Senior Champion Female Trevone Park Little Princess E6
Junior & Grand Champion Bull Raedean Advance
1st Pair of Heifers Princess & Teresa
1st Group of Three Advance, Princess & Teresa

Interbreed
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Advance
Junior Champion Female BST Tullatoola Teresa F015
Group of 3 Raedean Advance, Trevone Park Little Princess & BST Tullatoola Teresa F015
Supreme Exhibit - BST Tullatoola Teresa F015 (7 mths of age)


ROYAL ADELAIDE SHOW 2010
Red Angus
Judge: David Copping


Class 174 Cow or Heifer 16-18months
1st Trevone Park Little Princess E6

Class 178 - bull 10-14months
1st Raedean Advance AI
2nd Raedean Jack AI

Junior Champion Red Angus Bull
Raedean Advance AI

Reserve Champion Red Angus Bull
Raedean Jack ET AI

Grand Champion Red Angus Bull
Raedean Advance AI

Supreme Champion Red Angus Exhibit
Raedean Advance AI


Red Poll
Judge: Mark Harris

Class 187 Cow or Heifer 10-14mmonths
1st Raedean Vera

Class 188 Cow or Heifer 14-16mmonths
1st Raedean Shakira

Junior Champion Red Poll Cow or Heifer
Raedean Vera

Pair of Heifers under 20months
Raedean Stud

Grand Champion Red Poll Female
Raedean Vera


PAKENHAM SHOW - 20th March 2010
British Ring
Judge: Michael Van Hout

Bull under 12 mths
1st Raedean Advance (Red Angus)
2nd Raedean Jack (Red Angus)

Champion British Bull Raedean Advance

Heifer under 12mths
2nd Trevone Park Little Princess E6

Female over 18 mths
2nd Trevone Park Dream Girl Z6

1st British Group of 3 (Red Angus Advance, Jack & Princess)

Interbreed
Judges: Fiona Glover & Michael Van Hout

Interbreed Bull Raedean Advance
Interbreed Group of Three Raedean (Advance, Jack & Princess)

Junior Handler Classes

10 & under
    1st Tori Alberni leading Raedean Jack
    3rd Lane Bjorksten leading Raedean Advance

Over 15
    1st Shaye Alberni leading Trevone Park Little Princess E6
Champion Handler Shaye Alberni
Congratulations Shaye and well done on a magnificent job fitting our show team at Wonthaggi, Lang Lang, Berwick, Warragul & Pakenham, good luck at Melbourne.



WARRAGUL SHOW 5-6 March 2010

2010 Bunker Farm Junior Classic Friday night
Judge: Melissa Neal

Heifer under 12 mths
1st Trevone Park Little Princess E6

Heifer 18 24 mths
2nd Ebony Lodge Brooke
3rd RRA You & I

Junior Champion Heifer Trevone Park Little Princess E6

Bull under 12 mths
3rd Raedean Jack (Red Angus)
4th Raedean Advance (Red Angus)

Saturday

British Ring
Judge: Adrian Clements
Bull under 12 mths
2nd Raedean Advance (Red Angus)

Bull 12 -15 mths
1st Raedean Lloyd (Red Poll)

Heifer under 12 mths
3rd - Trevone Park Little Princess E6

Female 18 24 mths
2nd RRA You & I
3rd Ebony Lodge Brooke

Female over 24 mths
4th Trevone Park Dream Girl Z6




BERWICK SHOW - 26th February 2010

Red Poll ring
Judge: Sharon Wright

Bull under 15mths
2nd Raedean Lloyd

Red Angus Ring
Judge: Peter Collins


Bull Under 15 months - 1st Raedean Advance
Champion Bull - Raedean Advance
Heifer Under 15 months - 1st Trevone Park Little Princess E6
Cow over 20mths - 1st Trevone Park Dream Girl Z6
Group of 3 - 1st TP Dream Girl Z6, TP Little Princess E6 & Raedean Advance

A tightly contested champion female class ended up going to the Bolton Girls with Trevone Park Chloe, so a clean sweep for Trevone Park bloodlines, I think David McDonald would have been proud to see his stud being exhibited so well.

Winner of the Marty Alberni Memorial Trophy Shaye Alberni (Marty was the Great Grandfather of Shaye) Congratulations and well done Shaye,
we know how much that trophy meant to you and we were delighted to assist you to achieve your goal!



WONTHAGGI SHOW - 9th January 2010
We exhibited our Red Angus
Judge: Ray Anderson

British Heifer under 22 mths
1st RRA You and I
3rd Trevone Park Princess E6

British Cow over 22 months
1st Trevone Park Little Princess B181

Champion British Female Trevone Park Princess B181
Reserve British Female - RRA You and I

Interbreed Classes
Judges: Luke Spencer and Ray Anderson

Champion Interbreed Cow and Progeny - Trevone Park Little Princess B181 & E6
Pair of females - 2nd - RRA You and I & Trevone Park Little Princess E6
Reserve Champion Interbreed Cow - Trevone Park Little Princess B181
Reserve Junior Interbreed Heifer - RRA You and I




LANG LANG BEEF SPECTACULAR - 16th January 2010
We exhibited Red Angus
Judges: Larry Cutler, Mel Ryan and Wayne Owston

1st Raedean Advance (4mths of age) - Bull under 12 months
Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Advance

1st Trevone Park Little Princess E6 - Heifer under 12 months
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer - Trevone Park Little Princess E6

1st RRA You and I - Heifer 20-24months

2nd Trevone Park Dream Girl Z6 - Cow over 30 months
Reserve Champion Female - Trevone Park Dream Girl Z6

1st Group of three
1st Pair of females



DANDENONG SHOW - November 2009
British Interbreed Section
Judge: Lachlan Collins

1st Heifer under 12 mths Trevone Park Princess E6
1st Cow 18-24 mths RRA You and I
1st Cow over 24 mths Trevone Park Princess B181
Senior Champion Female RRA You and I
Reserve Senior Champion Female Trevone park Princess B181

Thank you to Shaye Alberni and Lisa Quiney for exhibiting our show team.



ADELAIDE ROYAL SHOW 2009
RED POLL CLASSES
Judge: Sue Francis

Reserve Junior Champion Female - Raedean Emma
Reserve Senior Champion Female - Rhyde-Talog Leone Chiara

RED ANGUS FEATURE BREED
Judge: Peter Collins

Heifer 12-14 Months (class of 14)
5th Trevone Park Dream Girl D29
Heifer 16-18 Months (class of 16)
3rd RRA You and I



ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW 2009
Judge: Larry Cutler

Heifer 9-14 Months, 3rd Trevone Park Dream Girl D29
Heifer 14-20 Months, 1st RRA You and I
Reserve Junior Champion, RRA You and I



Two Limousin x Red Poll steers were entered by Chairo Christian School (one of these donated by Raedean the other by Bruangil Park Limousin Stud) the Raedean steer out of Raedean Giselle and by a Limousin bull and was 11 months old, the heifer from Bruangil Park was also out of a Raedean Red Poll female by a Bruangil Park Limousin sire.

Raedean steer No 26: Class 3 Heavy domestic 241 300 kg

Placed 3rd on the hoof in the Young Auctioneers competition on the Saturday and then sold for 256 cents/kg through the auction on Sunday.

Live weight 399 kg  -
HSCW 243 kg
EMA 85
P8 Fat  11mm
Dressing Percentage 61%

With an excellent carcase score of 90.024 he was still only placed 5th in his class.

Thank you to Chairo Christian School and Noelene Phillips for the excellent preparation of our steer.


Bruangil Park heifer No 23 Class 2 Medium Domestic 181 240 kg

Placed 3rd on the hoof in class 2 and sold in the Young Auctioneers auction for 303 cents/kg

Live weight 373kg
HSCW 223 KG
Final score 77.48 



MAFFRA SHOW 24th October 2009
Judge: Ross Canning

Heifer under 15 Months,     1st Trevone Park Dream Girl D29
    2nd Trevone Park Little Princess E6
Heifer 15-18 Months - 1st RRA You and I
Junior Champion Red Angus - RRA You and I
Reserve Champion Red Angus - Trevone Park Dream Girl D29
Female over 24 Months
    1st Trevone Park Little Princess B181
Senior and Grand Champion Red Angus, Trevone Park Little Princess B181
Interbreed runner up - Trevone Park Little Princess B181



 

Raedean takes pride in continually producing quality animals, we carefully select for easy doing, and high performing cattle that are structurally sound.

We are excited to have Bosco home after six successful years at Glenrossal Stud (NSW). Bosco pictured here aged 10 and still going strong. Three studs have had success with Bosco progeny wining broad ribbons at Melbourne, Adelaide, Canberra and Sydney Royals.

Our other new sire is Raedean Gladiator, he has outstanding EBV's and we will have progeny for sale from both of these bulls. We will have for sale at both Field Days 18 month old bulls, they will be semen and Genestar tested along with Breedplan figures.

Please call in at see us at any of these venues.



NEW ZEALAND ROYAL SHOW - November 2007

After not ever having been out of Australia until last year, I have now had another trip again to New Zealand, I think I have the travel bug.

It was an honour to be asked to judge at the New Zealand Royal in Christchurch, in November. Noel & I went over and had almost two weeks in the South Island, the first three days we spent at the Royal show, I judged Red Polls and Santa Gatrudis the first day then interbreed classes on the second day.

Sashing the Supreme Red Poll Exhibit Strathwell Marion 2 with the president of the Royal Ag Society and Ian Fleming.  Annette, Noel & Alix Rogers (Associate judge) Judging the Meat & Wool Cup (Interbreed)

I found a very good Red Poll cow bred by Ian & Anita Fleming, she was so good I put her up first in the interbreed the next day and she ended up coming fourth, they were excited, some of the other judges put her second some didn't place her but they did at least mention her.

We then hired a car and went visiting breeders that we had met last year on the World Congress Tour. We had a marvelous time we even went jet boating and salmon fishing, so it was not always looking at cattle. Everywhere we went the people were fantastic, we did not want to come home it was very relaxing.


Highlights of our Show Results in 2008



MELBOURNE SHOW - September 2008
Judge: Steve Crowley

Senior Champion Bull - Raedean Maximus
Raedean Maximus was in the top six in the Senior Bull Interbreed competition.



ADELAIDE SHOW - September 2008
Judge: Mr. Darron Dawson

Senior Champion Cow - Eurimbla Violet
Senior Champion Bull - Raedean Maximus
Grand Champion Bull - Raedean Maximus
Sire's Progeny Group - 1st - Group by Raedean Gladiator
Breeders Group - 1st
Princess Royal Pair of Heifers with Raedean Starburst & Lucilla
Most sucessful exhibitor.



PAKENHAM SHOW - 17th March 2008
Judge: Paul Hourn

British Interbreed Classes
Bull 18mths and over - 2nd Raedean Maximus
Heifer under 12 mths - 2nd Raedean Lucilla
3rd Raedean Starburst



WARRAGUL SHOW - 3rd March 2008
Judge: Peter Collins

British Interbreed Classes
Bull 15 -18mths - 1st Raedean Maximus
Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Maximus



BERWICK SHOW - 23rd February 2008
Judge: Andrew Alford

Bull under 15 mths - 1st Raedean Maximum
Champion Bull - Raedean Maximus
Heifer under 15 mths - 1st - Raedean Starburst
2nd - Raedean Lucilla

Heifer 15 - 20 mths
1st - Raedean Stardust
Heifer 20 mths and over
1st - Raedean Cher (exhibited by Monique LeCerf)

Champion Female - Raedean Stardust
Reserve Champion Female - Raedean Cher (exhibited by Monique LeCerf)

Pair of females - 1st Raedean Stardust & Starburst
Group of 3 1st Raedean Maximus, Stardust & Starburst
Supreme Exhibit Raedean Maximus



Lang Lang Beef Spectacular - 19th Jan 2008
Interbreed Classes (over 50 head exhibited)
Judges: Allison Long, Allan Carew, Robin Bjorksten

1st - Bull 15 - 20 mths Raedean Maximus
Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Maximus
2nd - Heifer 15 - 20 mths Raedean Cher (owned & exhibited by Monique LeCerf)
2nd - Heifer 20 - 24 mths Raedean Stardust
1st - Pair of females Raedean Stardust & Raedean Brigitte
2nd - Breeders Group Raedean Maximus, Raedean Stardust & Raedean Brigitte



Wonthaggi (Bass Coast) - 12th Jan 2008
Interbreed Classes
Judge: Helen Watson
3rd - Bull 12 - 18 Raedean Maximus
3rd - Heifer 12 - 18 Raedean Shirley
3rd - Heifer 18 - 24 Raedean Stardust
3rd - Mixed Pair - Raedean Maximus & Raedean Stardust


Highlights of our Show Results in 2007


BAIRNSDALE SHOW - 10th November 2007
Judge: Richard Dennis, Truro Angus

Interbreed Female - Raedean Lady Lavinia
Reserve Interbreed Female - Raedean Stardust
Reserve Interbreed Male - Raedean Maximus



ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW
Judge: Corey Ireland

1st - Bull 12-15 months - Raedean Maximux (Weight 519kg EMA 82 Fat 3 - 4)
Junior Champion Bull
3rd - Cow 30 - 36 mths - Raedean Lady Lavinia
4th - Heifer 15 - 18 mths - Raedean Stardust
2nd - Best 3 Head - Raedean

Thank you to Lisa Quiney for leading Maximus in the Junior Interbreed Competition.

Best Maintained Team Melbourne 2007    Best Maintained Team Melbourne 2007

Raedean was awarded one of the six prizes awarded for the Best Maintained Team out of all the breeds at the 2007 Melbourne Royal. Our appreciation and thank you to Monique LeCerf for her excellent work maintaining our very young team.

Junior Handlers Melbourne 2007    Lisa Quiney Junior Handlers Melbourne 2007

VASL Junior Handlers final saw two Red Poll junior members (Monique LeCerf & Lisa Quiney) competing and a third junior (Chris Nichols) leading a Raedean Red Poll. Annette & Noel would like to congratulations to Monique LeCerf, Lisa Quiney and Chris Nichols for a job well done in a very tough competition.

RedPoll X Limo Heifer 20mths    RedPoll X Limo Heifer 20mths

Spring Beef Week 2007, we visited Bruangil Park Limousin Stud to view progeny from Raedean females by one of their Limousin bulls and were very impressed with the outcome.

Picture of 20mth old heifer out of Raedean Red Poll Female by Bruangil Park Limousin.



BASS COAST SHOW (Wonthaggi)
Interbreed Classes
Judge: Richard Sullival

Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Baron, 9mths (Owned by P & G Mawdsley)
2nd Bull 12-18 months Raedean Inxs
Mixed Pair



Lang Lang Beef Spectacular 20th January
Interbreed Classes
Judges: Geoff McInnis, Robert Davidson, Shane Last.

2nd - Bull under 12 months - Raedean Baron (Owned by P & G Mawdsley)
1st - Bull 12-15 months - Raedean Inxs
1st - Bull over 24 months - Raedean Beethoven
Senior Champion Bull - Raedean Beethoven
3rd - Heifer 15-18 months - Raedean Dame Daphne
4th - Heifer 15-18 months - Raedean Dame Margot (owned by Monique LeCerf)



WARRAGUL SHOW 2-3 March
Gippsland Junior Classic (Interbreed)
Judge: Ross Canning.

1st - Bull under 12 months - Raedean Baron (owned by P & G Mawdsley)
Junior Champion Bull
1st - Bull 12-15 months - Raedean Inxs
1st - Heifer 15-18 months - Raedean Dame Margot (owned by Monique LeCerf)
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer

Raedean Bosco 4/11/2006

Bosco pictured here aged 10 and still going strong.

Raedean Gladiator 7/1/2006

Gladiator progeny available in 2007

Congratulations to Pamela & Geoffrey Mawdsley of Finmaw Red Poll stud on the purchase of foundation females & stud sire from Raedean.



Highlights of our Show Results in 2006


BAIRNSDALE SHOW - 11th November (Hereford Feature show)
Interbreed success Judges: Colin Wright and Sam King, Bowmont Herefords

(A strong showing of Hereford cattle and Limousins)

Reserve Interbreed Bull - Raedean Inxs
Reserve Interbreed Pair of Bulls - Raedean Inxs & Raedean Nelson
Reserve Interbreed Pair of Females - Raedean Dame Daphne & Rhyd Talog Leone
Reserve Interbreed Group of Three - Raedean Inxs, Raedean Dame Daphne & Rhyd Talog Leone.



SYDNEY ROYAL - Easter 2006
Judge: Barry Godbolt

Reserve Junior Champion Heifer- Raedean Salsa
20 - 24 Month Heifer, 1st - Rhyde Talog Leone Chiara
18 - 20 months Bull - 4th Raedean Rolls Royce
Both Grand Champions were sired by Raedean Bogart (S & J Coles)
Sires Progeny Group
1st: Raedean Bogart ( S & J Coles)
2nd: Raedean Bosco (D & A Smith)
Pair of Bulls 1st - sired by Raedean Bosco

Raedean Salsa at Sydney Royal 2006

ROYAL CANBERRA SHOW - February 2006
Judge Chris Knox

Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Rolls Royce
Sires progeny group Raedean Bogart ( S & J Coles)



LANG LANG - Interbreed - January 2006
Judges: Larry Cutler, Craig Jenkins, Trevor Hatch

Reserve Junior Champion Female - Raedean Macarena
Pair of Females, 2nd - Raedean Macarena & Salsa
Group of 3, 2nd - Raedean Rolls Royce, Macarena & Salsa
Bull 16 - 20 mths, 2nd  - Raedean Rolls Royce
Heifer 16 - 20 mths, 1st Raedean Macarena, 3rd Raedean Salsa



WONTHAGGI - January 2006
Judge: Tim Bayliss

Junior & Grand Champion AOB - Raedean Rolls Royce
Reserve Champion Cow AOB - Raedean Laurel

Interbreed Judges: Tim Bayliss & Daryl Jones
Interbreed Bull - Raedean Rolls Royce



Highlights of our Show Results in 2005

Thank you to our dedicated staff and friends with special thanks to Gavin Kallady, Paul Hourn and Melissa Neal for their professional services that have helped prepare and show our winning teams at Sydney, Adelaide & Melbourne Royals in 2005



DANDENONG SHOW - November 2005
Judge: Kerrie Sutherland

Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Rolls Royce



BENALLA SHOW - OCTOBER 2005
Bull Classic (All Breeds)
Friday evening - Judge Malcolm Newcomen

12 - 15 months, 3rd - Raedean Rolls Royce

Red Poll Classes Saturday - Judge Malcolm Newcomen

Champion Bull - Raedean Rolls Royce
Reserve Champion Female - Oakwood Vintage Walker



MELBOURNE ROYAL SHOW - SEPTEMBER 2005
Judge: Larry Cutler

Junior & Grand Champion Bull- Raedean Gladiator
Supreme Exhibit - Raedean Gladiator
Best Three Head - Raedean Gladiator, Raedean Rolls Royce, Oakwood Vintage Walker
Best Two Bulls - Raedean Gladiator, Raedean Rolls Royce

Congratulations to Glenrossal Stud exhibiting the Reserve Junior Champion Bull Glenrossal Zeus Addition, sired by Raedean Bosco.



ADELAIDE ROYAL SHOW - AUGUST 2005
Judge: Andrew Bassingthwaighte, Wallumbilla QLD

Junior & Grand Champion Bull - Raedean Rolls Royce
Junior & Grand Champion Female - Raedean Can Can



SYDNEY ROYAL SHOW - EASTER 2005
Judge: Fiona Sanderson

Junior & Grand Champion Bull - Raedean Bono
Senior & Grand Champion Female - Oakwood Vintage Walker
Best Exhibit - Raedean Bono
Sires Progeny group - Raedean Bosco (J & D Smith)

Raedean Bono - Sydney 2005

PAKENHAM SHOW - 19th March 2005,
Red Poll Gala Exhibition
Judge: Adrian Clements, Hoddles Creek

Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Bono
Grand Champion Bull - Raedean Bono
Senior Champion Cow - Oakwood Vintage Walker
Grand Champion Cow - Oakwood Vintage Walker
Supreme Champion Red Poll Exhibit - Raedean Bono
Group representing both sexes owned by exhibitor
Most successful exhibitor

Interbreed Judges: Adrian Clements, Bill Cato, Michael Ireland
Best Male - Raedean Bono
Best Female - 2nd Oakwood Vintage Walker
Group of 3 animals representing both sexes owned by exhibitor - Best beef potential 12 months and under - Raedean Gladiator



WARRAGUL AND WEST GIPPSLAND SHOW 2005
Friday March 4th - Gippsland Junior Classic - Interbreed
Judges: Sean Kalliday, Jeff Innes, Michael Ireland

1st - Bull under 12 months - Raedean Gladiator
3rd - Bull under 12 months - Raedean Rolls Royce
2nd - Bull 18-24 months - Raedean Bono
3rd - Heifer under 12 months - Raedean La Bomba
Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Gladiator


Saturday March 5th
Red Poll Judge: Gordon Cummings

Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Gladiator
Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Brigadoon
Senior Champion Bull - Raedean Bono
Junior Champion Female - Raedean Can Can
Senior Champion Female - Oakwood Vintage Walker
Reserve Senior Champion Female - Raedean La Bomba

Interbreed
Judges: Gordon Cummings, Helen Watson
Senior Champion Female Oakwood Vintage Walker



BERWICK SHOW February 26, 2005
Judge: Kate Hallawell, Wodonga
Champion Bull - Raedean Gladiator
Champion Female - Oakwood Vintage Walker
Supreme Red Poll - Raedean Gladiator
Pair of Bulls
Pair of Females
Group of 3 both sexes owned by exhibitor



LANG LANG - Beef Cattle Spectacular (Interbreed)
Judges: Gordon Cummings, Ian Moreland and Peter Sykes
1st - Bull under 12 months - Raedean Rolls Royce
2nd - Bull 15 - 20 months - Raedean Bono
Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Bono
4th - Heifer under 12 months - Raedean Can Can
1st - Cow 30 months & over - Oakwood Vintage Walker
Senior & Grand Champion Female - Oakwood Vintage Walker
3rd - Pair of Bulls
1st - Group of three



BASS COAST SUMMER SHOW, January 2005
Judge - Craig Jenkins

Senior & Grand Champion AOB female - Oakwood Vintage Walker



Highlights of our Show Results in 2004



LILYDALE SHOW, 20th November 2004
Judge - Peter Duffy, Thoona

Junior & Grand Champion Bull - Raedean Bono
Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Raedean Starwars
Junior Champion Female - Raedean La Bomba
Senior & Grand Champion Female - Raedean Starflower

Interbreed<
Interbreed Champion Group of 3
Interbreed Champion Female - Raedean Starflower



SALE SHOW, 29th October 2004
Judge - Jack Pederson

Junior & Grand Champion Bull, Raedean Bono
Reserve Junior Champion Bull, Raedean Starwars
Junior Champion Female, Raedean La Bomba
Senior & Grand Champion Female, Raedean Starflower

Interbreed
Reserve Junior Champion Bull, Raedean Bono
Reserve Senior Champion Female, Raedean Starflower
Reserve Grand Champion Female, Raedean Starflower
Champion Interbreed Group of 3, Raedean



MAFFRA SHOW, 23rd October 2004
Any Other Breed - Judge - Tania Guaran

Junior & Grand Champion Bull, Raedean Bono
Reserve Junior Champion Bull, Raedean Starwars
Junior Champion Female, Raedean La Bomba
Senior & Grand Champion Female, Raedean Starflower

Interbreed Champion Bull, Raedean Bono
Reserve Interbreed Champion Female, Raedean Starflower
Reserve Interbreed Group of 3
Supreme Interbreed Champion, Raedean Bono



BENALLA RED POLL FEATURE SHOW, 16TH October 2004
Judge - Graham Collins, Tennison

Senior & Grand Champion Female, Raedean Starflower
Junior Champion Bull, Raedean Bono
1st Best 3 Head
1st Sires Progeny Group, Raedean Bogart (D & G Ward)
1st Best 2 Females
1st Best 2 Bulls
Most successful exhibitor
Reserve Interbreed Champion Female, Raedean Starflower



MELBOURNE ROYAL RED POLL FEATURE SHOW, SEPTEMBER 2004
Judge - Chris Knox, Coonabarabran, N.S.W.

Senior Champion Cow, Raedean Starflower
Reserve Senior Champion Cow, Oakwood Vintage Walker
Junior & Grand Champion Bull, Raedean Bono
Reserve Champion Junior Bull, Raedean Caruso
(Caruso - EMA 126 sq cm, the largest EMA of all the Junior British Bulls)
Supreme Exhibit, Raedean Bono
1st Best Three Head
1st Sire's Progeny Group, Raedean Bogart (D & G Ward)
1st Best Two Bulls
Most successful exhibitor
Best maintained team



SYDNEY ROYAL SHOW, EASTER 2004
Judge - Peter Croker, Taralga NSW

Senior Champion Bull, Raedean Classic
Sire's Progeny of 3, Raedean Bosco (D & A Smith - Via Tarago NSW)



PAKENHAM SHOW March 20th, 2004
Any Other Breed classes, Judge - Judge Mel Ryan, Associate Judge - Andrew Kelly

Champion Bull, Raedean Caruso
Interbreed Judges: Mel Ryan, Andrew Kelly & Tania Guaran
Champion Interbreed Bull, Raedean Caruso
Champion Interbreed Group of 3



WARRAGUL & WEST GIPPSLAND SHOW, March 5-6th, 2004
Y. G. P. Gippsland Junior Classic (Interbreed) - Friday
Judges: Mr Mel Ryan, Mr Trevor Hatch & Mr Geoff McInnes

Bull under 12 months, 1st - Raedean Caruso
Bull under 12 months, 2nd - Raedean Bono
Reserve Junior Champion Bull, Raedean Caruso

Stud Beef Classes - Saturday
Judge - Mel Ryan, Glenburn
Junior Champion Bull, Raedean Caruso
Reserve Junior Champion Bull, Raedean Bono
Senior Champion Bull, Raedean Classic
Junior Champion Female, Raedean La Bomba
Reserve Junior Champion Female, Raedean Dorothea
Senior Champion Female, Raedean Safflower
Reserve Senior Champion Female, Raedean Bonnie

Interbreed Judges - Mel Ryan, Tanya Guaran & Peter Schembri

Junior Champion Interbreed Bull, Raedean Caruso
Reserve Interbreed Champion Group of 3
Reserve Interbreed Senior Champion Bull, Raedean Classic



CANBERRA ROYAL SHOW, February 2004
Judge - Pam Shelly (NSW)

Junior & Grand Champion Bull, Raedean Caruso
Senior Champion Bull, Raedean Classic



BASS COAST SUMMER SHOW, January 2004
Judge - Bob Davies, Phillip Island
Senior and Grand Champion Bull, Raedean Classic
Reserve Junior Champion Female, Raedean Cha Cha
Senior Champion Female, Raedean Safflower

Readean  

Annette Walker & Noel Gnaden

61 Grays Road, Buln Buln 3821, Victoria, Australia

Phone: +61 3 5626 7062,   Fax: +61 3 5626 7063,   Mobile: 0407 346 488

E-mail: raedean@smartchat.net.au

ABN 23 431 935 819

Raedean Home Page | Red Poll Facts | Bulls for Sale | Females for Sale | Photo Album
Red Poll Cattle Breeders (Victoria)   Red Poll Cattle Breeders (National)